EGA School

People

LEADERSHIP TEAM

Ms Jo Dibb Executive Headteacher
Ms Tina Southall Associate Headteacher
Ms Sarah Beagley Associate Headteacher
Mr Paul McIntyre Assistant Headteacher
Ms Holly Wilkins Assistant Headteacher
Ms Kay Wood Assistant Headteacher
Mr Andy Jones Assistant Headteacher
Ms Karen Tumbridge School Business Manager
 
ART / TECHNOLOGY
Mr Brin Thomas Head of Faculty - Art
Mr Jacques Bester Head of ICT
Ms Cornelia De Bruin Food Tech
Ms Tiffany Walker Food Tech
Ms Miranda Harris Res Mat/Textiles/Art & Design Textiles
Ms Soraya Insua Art / Textiles
Mr Johnny Lofts Art
Ms Bernadette Batchelor Technical Assistant Food/Textiles/Art
 
ENGLISH
Ms Kathy Watson Head of Faculty
Ms Francesca Gibson Faux 2 i/c
Mr Adam Hughes Head of Media Studies / Postholder
Ms Sophie Wales LCS - Community
Ms Sadhbh Kelly Postholder
Ms Yasemin Hazine English
Mr Christopher Fountain English
Ms Alison Flavell English
Ms Shabana Begum English
 
EXTENDED SCHOOLS
Ms Sabrina McWilliams Pastoral Support Professional 
Ms Sheryl Sterne Lead Learning Mentor
Ms Shamiya Choudhury Pastoral Manager
 
HEADS OF YEAR
Ms Linda Quinn                   Head of Year 7
Ms Carley Stephenson        Head of Year 8
Ms Saliha Saleem               Head of Year 9
Ms Ximena Silva                  Head of Year 10 
Dr Leonard Amechi            Head of Year 11  
 
HUMANITIES
Mr Barry Hurley Head of Faculty/Geography 
Ms Leah Foroozan Head of RE
Mr Nigel Stemp Head of History / Citizenship
Ms Alfia Jafferji PHSE  / RE
Mr Barry Hurley Head of Geography
Ms Ayesha Khanom History
Dr Leonard Amechi Head of Year 11/ Citizenship / Business Studies
Mr Tony Buttifint Economics
Ms Carley Stephenson RE/ Head of Year 8
 
LANGUAGES
Ms Jenny Oldham Head of Languages
Ms Linda Quinn Head of Languages / Teaching and Learning Leader
Ms Una Stewart German 
Ms Sian Lezard French / Spanish
Ms Leonore Ashton German 
Ms Alex Poynter Spanish
 
LEARNING SUPPORT
Ms Janette Goss SENCO
Ms Sophie Wales Language and Community Support - Community
Ms Bryony Thorne HLTA  Science
Ms Geraldine King Teaching Assistant
Ms Lynn Smith Teaching Assistant
Ms Yasmin Gradia Teaching Assistant
 
MATHEMATICS
Mr Paul Clifford Head of Faculty
Ms Eva Yeboah 2 i/c
Mr Andrew Bullen Postholder
Ms Saliha Saleem Head of Year 9
Ms Katy Bostock
Ms Susie Miller Postholder 
Ms Jawhara Hamdaoui Maths
Mr James Mawson Maths
Mr Lee Evans
 
PERFORMING ARTS & PE
Ms Carolyn Wells Head of Performing Arts - Dance
Ms Diane Stirling  Head of Music 
Mrs Sarah Long Music
Vacancy  Head of Drama
Ms Beth Howe Head of PE
Ms Gabby Collen  Head of PE 
Ms Ximena Silva PE/Head of Year 10
Ms Cora Edwards PE
 
Skills & Progression
Ms Juliette Henry Head of Skills/Progression/Citizenship
Mrs Miranda Harris PSHE/Art/Textiles
Ms Alfia Jafferji PSHE/RE
 
SCIENCE
Mr Anand Viswanathan Head of Science 
Ms Johanna Rossouw 2i/c KS4 Science
Ms Beatriz Jahr Science
Mr Mahmoud Uddin Postholder                                  
Mr Ali Din Science
Mr Jacques Bester Head of ICT
Mr Ben Sudjaitham Science
Ms Deborah Annan-Malm Science
Ms Zainab Rashid Science
Mr Zuber Sidat Science Technician
 
 
STUDENT PROGRESSION DATA
Mr Tony Buttifint Data & Examinations Manager/Economics
Ms Karen Bolden Examinations Officer / Admissions
 
ADMINISTRATION  
Ms Melinda Hull Administration Manager
Ms Judy Redding  Executive Headteacher’s PA
Ms Dawn Bramble Admin Assistant (Attendance)
Ms Karen Bolden Admin Assistant (Admissions)
Ms Elaine Edwards Admin Assistant
Ms Gill Mclay Receptionist /Deputy Admin Manager/Admissions Assistant
Ms Dionne Smyth Admin Assistant
Ms Jane Simson Admin (Finance)
Ms Louren Crooke Receptionist/Typist
 
ICT Support
Mr Ashok Jassi Network Administrator
 
LEARNING RESOURCES CENTRE
Ms Lesley Cheetham Librarian
Ms Claudine Diaz Media Resources Officer
Mr Charlie Costello Library Assistant
Ms Aimi Cruise MRO/Admin Assistant
 
PREMISES MANAGEMENT STAFF
Mr Ian Tyler Premises Manager
Ms Rosemary Franklin Senior Premises Assistant
Mr Kirk Giles Premises Assistant
 
CATERING
Mr Mark Bourne Catering Manager
Ms Victoria Agyemang Cook
Ms Margaret Appadoo Catering Assistant
Mr Sunday Dada-Aje Catering Assistant
Ms Naseem Elahi Catering Assistant
Ms Joyce Fosuhene Catering Assistant
Ms Linda Matuba Catering Assistant
Ms Lau Poon Catering Assistant
Ms Shelly Johnson Catering Assistant
Ms Phoi Vuong Catering Assistant
Ms Kelly Wallis
 
CLEANING
Ms Shirley Quinnel Supervisor
Ms Sandra Alleyne
Ms Jacqui Robinson
Ms Sheila Schwartz
Ms Elizabeth Gyamfi
Ms Malgorzata Lisiecka
 

Terms & holidays

Summer Term 2017
Start: 18th Apr
Half Term: 29th May-2nd June
End of Term: 21st July
 
Autumn Term 2017
Start: 4th Sept
Half Term:23rd-27th Oct
End of Term:21st Dec
 
Spring Term 2018
Start: 3rd Jan 
Half Term:12-16th Feb
End of Term: 29th Mar
<<August 2017>>
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31